1. Challenge the Evidence
[…] If you’ve been charged with reckless driving in New York, understanding your defense options is crucial. Reckless driving, classified as a misdemeanor under New York law, is more than a simple traffic violation—it’s a criminal offense that can lead to significant fines, points on your license, and even potential jail time. Vasiliou Law, based in Queens, is here to help you navigate these charges and build a strong defense strategy.
Under New York Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL) §1212, reckless driving is defined as driving “in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway.” This vague language allows for a broad range of behaviors to fall under reckless driving, from excessive speeding to weaving through traffic or tailgating.